Privacy Policy For FoodTime App

Last updated on 14 December 2016

Thank you for downloading and using our app.
FoodTime ( DALEEN VENTURES SDN BHD (1211650-T) ) is committed to respecting and protecting our customers’ privacy by complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

Your Personal Data

In the course of your use of our app and the services that it offers, we will need to collect and store your personal data. This may include some or all of the following:

  1. Name
  2. Date of birth
  3. IC or passport number
  4. Phone number(s)
  5. Delivery address and/or residence address (if different)
  6. GPS location
  7. Order history and preferred types of food
  8. Bank and/or credit card details
  9. Facebook name and email
  10. Feedback and reviews

Accuracy and Accessing Your Data

You are responsible for the truth and accuracy of any personal data you provide us. At any given time, you will have the option to update, correct or delete your personal data. Depending on your preference, you may choose to subscribe or unsubscribe from our newsletter email list. Your personal data may be destroyed or deleted from our system either upon your request or after a reasonable period of inactivity.

Additional Data Collected

To understand our markets’ behaviour and enhance the overall user experience, we may also need to collect the following non-identifiable data from you:

  1. Phone model
  2. Operating software and version
  3. Duration of app use, time usually accessed
  4. App sections most visited, features most used

Why We Collect and Store Your Personal Data

By providing us with your personal data, you are allowing us to:

  • Process your food delivery orders
  • through third party service providers. Specifically, these are our partner restaurants listed in the app that you have personally selected to place your order for food delivery.

  • Communicate with you
  • through the phone number, social media account, email address, or residential address that you have provided. We may contact you in order to:
    • Respond to a specific concern or inquiry that you have brought to our attention
    • Clarify an information related to your food order or delivery address
    • Share the latest news and updates from FoodTime including promotions and discounts
    • Inform you of changes within the app, its features, terms and conditions, and privacy policy
    • Invite you to answer a survey to further improve our service or participate in other marketing activities
  • Maintain your records
  • in our database for future processing of food delivery orders. This will also help us make new food or restaurant suggestions based on the food that you like or your location.

Where We Will Share Your Data

At FoodTime, we commit to keeping your personal data strictly confidential. We will only share or disclose your data to our partner restaurants and food chains listed in the FoodTime app where you choose to order from.
All our partner restaurants are as equally committed in respecting your privacy. Upon signing up to partner with our service, they agree to use your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. However, FoodTime will not take responsibility for any actions committed by our partner restaurants, its staff, representatives, and affiliates.
Please note also that we are legally bound to disclose your personal data in the unlikely event that representatives from government agencies, industry regulators and/or statutory authorities lawfully require us to.
Rest assured, your data will never be sold to anyone. And it will not be shared, transferred, or disclosed to third parties beyond those mentioned in here.

Other Languages

This privacy policy is primarily issued in English and Bahasa Melayu. In case of any translation inconsistencies, the English version shall prevail.

Other Links

FoodTime is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and apps that we are linked to and who are linked to us. We recommend that you review their individual privacy policies accordingly.

Updating the Policy

FoodTime reserves the right to modify or update this privacy policy without prior notice.

Contacting Us

For any questions, concerns or clarifications about this policy, please use the contact form in our website or send us an email at info@foodtime.asia.


Privacy Policy For FoodTime Website

Last updated on 14 December 2016

Thank you for visiting our website.
FoodTime ( DALEEN VENTURES SDN BHD (1211650-T) ) is committed to respecting and protecting our customers’ privacy by complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

When you visit the website

FoodTime uses cookies to collect information on how you navigate our website. This will help us understand and analyse our web traffic which, in turn, helps us improve our website service. This general data collected about our users’ browsing actions and patterns will not identify you as an individual.

When you submit your contact details

FoodTime collects the information that you give in the “Contact Us” form and stores it in a secure server. Your name, email address, phone number, and message will only be used to improve our service. By sending us these details, you agree to allow us to contact you, if needed. Your information will never be willingly shared to third-party sites and advertisers.
By ticking “Yes” to our email subscription, you agree to let us send you the latest FoodTime news and tips. You always have the option to unsubscribe later on.

Other Languages

This privacy policy is primarily issued in English and Bahasa Melayu. In case of any translation inconsistencies, the English version shall prevail.

Other Links

FoodTime is not responsible for the privacy policy of other websites and apps that we are linked to and who are linked to us. We recommend that you review their individual privacy policies accordingly.

Updating the Policy

FoodTime reserves the right to modify or update this privacy policy without prior notice.